Saturday, September 22, 2007

r a i n ! !

it rained last night! it's gonna rain again tonight! this makes me happy.

i go paint now.

Friday, September 21, 2007

holy BIG!!!

had the first 5 panels delivered to me this morning for my show and they're fucking huge. 'k officially I might be in over my head with this painting shit. (deep breath) I can do this, right? But they're bigger than me! shut up! shut UP! Nah, this is gonna be great. Luckily Mark Todd is in the studio today working on his La Luz show. The studio is packed with huge panels right now between me, Seonna and Mark. SO great! Time t'start laying down some blues on this first fucker...

Wednesday, September 19, 2007


what's with perfect day?! SO nice outside. Gonna go hit some golf balls, yeah?

ahhhh, good shows...

Went on Sunday night to Handsome Furs ( )at the Echo. It's Dan Boeckner (Wolf Parade) and his gf, Alexei Perry and that's it. Him on guitars/vocals and she on keyboards and techo-nology. And clearly they're crazy about eachother. Such a good show. But it got topped...

Animal Collective played the Henry Fonda last nite and my ears are still ringing. Beautiful and melodic and visuals that felt like staring at the Close Encouters UFO ship the entire time (so, we got blinded too). SUPER good. SUPER inspiring.

Sorry, am not posting art this week. It's ALL freelance that's keeping my monkey hands busy and all that's copywrited/restricted by major corborations, ooh.


Wednesday, September 12, 2007

testing... testing...

Hi everybody! So, been away from the computer for a bit. My power went out for half a week so I spent that time sitting in my pool in the dark freaking myself out at the thought of their being a shark in the pool with me. Funny how childhood phobias still come back to haunt you even at this age.
Aaaaanyways, other than being buried in freelance these days spent last nite in the studio doing a test piece for my show. I'm trying out some shelaquing (spelling much?) techniques and it's looking pretty great! So after doing this test piece I think I'll actually hang this one in my house (which I usually hate doing).
Um, other than that saw the new Judd Apatow flick, 'Pineapple Express' last nite. Pretty funny. It's no Superbad though. AND gonna see his next one tomorrow?! AND still obsessed with, 'Mad Men' and have nobody to talk about it with 'cause I think I'm the only one watching it.
ciao, ciao

Sunday, September 2, 2007

Escaping the heat...

so, it took all the energy I had to leave the house today and step out into the warm liquid that was Los Angeles today. After a nice cool breakfast I was rewarded for my efforts. Manda Bala is playing at the Laemmle's Playhouse 7 in Pasadena and holy shit! So, so amazing and incredible it's ability to really give you something to think about. It's got the filmmaking energy of 70's Scorsese and the cinematography of a Wes Anderson. It deals with the kidnapping problem in Brazil and the corruption of the government as the rich get rich and the poor? they're getting creative. All with the beautiful metaphores of it being a 'frog-eat-frog' world. Everyone see this NOW!

After it was still hot so went over to my new favorite market, FAMIMA. it's the sister store to Japan's FAMILY MART (basically 7-11) chain. So many Japanese treats. I had a Japanese Coronetto ice cream and mellon soda with the marble cap inside. yay.
off'ta swim some more....

Saturday, September 1, 2007


so, last night after some nice pool time i got out of the shower ready to go out and the smell hit me like a faceful of hot burnt gravy!
Mr. Wonderful (Bucket) got skunked right in the face and brought the smell into the house! by some miracle I had skunk shampoo in the kitchen. washed him 3 times and he still stinks. woke up this morning with the house smelling like ass. he's been quarantined to the dining room and also still smells like ass.
oh Labor Day, you hot angry bitch.